Comp Clues
[…] In the context of an insurance claims file, “a document generated or obtained by an insurer is entitled to the protection from discovery found in TR 26(B)(3) if the document can fairly be said to have been prepared or obtained because of the prospect of litigation and not, even though litigation may already be a prospect, because it was generated as part of the company’s regular
operating procedure.” Demoss v. Dobson, 540 N.E. 2d 655 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989).
The Worker’s Compensation Act specifically states in I.C. 22-3-36, “No fact communicated to, or otherwise learned by, any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged . . .” Although this section only refers specifically to physicians and surgeons, it logically extends to nurses as well.